Curricular Departments » Curricular Departments Home

Curricular Departments Home

 
Enrollment:   The following policies apply at Fountain Central Jr/Sr High School:
- All students are required to attend seven periods per day
- All students must carry at least six classes each semester
 
Grade Classification:   Students in grades 9, 10, and 11 are classified in grade levels (freshman, sophomore, and junior) according to the number of years spent in high school. In order to be classified as a senior, juniors must have 30 credits at the end of the junior year. Thirty (30) credits are necessary in order to have the potential of reaching 44 credits at the end of the senior year.

 

Ag Department

 

 

Business Department

 
 

Business Curriculum Maps

Accounting Fundamentals Curriculum Map
 
 
 
Personal Finance Curriculum Map
 
Principles of Business Management Curriculum Map

English Department

 
 

English Curriculum Maps

 
 
 
 
 
English 6 Curriculum Map
 
 
 
 
Short Stories / Indiana Literature Curriculum Map
 

 

Family & Consumer Sciences

 
 

FACS Curriculum Maps

 
Exploring College and Careers 7 Curriculum Map
 
FACS 6 Curriculum Map
 
FACS 8 Curriculum Map
 
 
 

 

Fine Arts Department

 
 

Fine Arts Curriculum Maps

Applied Music Curriculum Map
 
 
 
Choir 6, 7, 8 Curriculum Map
 
 
 
Introduction to 2D / 3D Arts Curriculum Map
 
 
 
Music History Curriculum Map
 
 

 

Health & Physical Education

 

Mathematics Department

 
 
 

Project Lead the Way

 
 
 
 
 
 

PLTW Curriculum Maps

 
 
 
 
 

Science Department

 

Social Studies Department

 

World Languages Department

 

World Languages Curriculum Maps

FLEX 7 Curriculum Map
 
SPANISH I Curriculum Map
 
 
 
 
SPANISH V Curriculum Map

Vocational classes taught @ FCHS

 

Wabash River Career & Technical Education

Administrator:  Craig Newby
Email Address: [email protected]
Website: www.wrcte.org
Other Available Vocational Classes for Fountain Central High School Students:
 
  • ​Computer Repair  (Instructor: Nick Corduan)
  • Construction Technology: HVAC I and II  (Instructor: Mark Garing)
  • Cosmetology I   (Instructor:  Deanna Kindsvatter)
  • Culinary Arts  (Instructor: Brian Greene)
  • Health Careers  (Instructor: Carlie Perry)
  • Emergency Medical Services  (Instructor: Paul Miller)
  • Fire & Rescue I  (Instructor: Eugene Waddell)
  • Industrial Automation and Robotics I  (Instructor:  Jo Ann Spurr)
  • Law Enforcement  (Instructor: Vince Evans)
  • Precision Agriculture  (Instructor: Bailey Crowder)
  • Precision Machining I and II  (Instructor: Vince Evans)​
 

Credit Recovery and Study Hall

 
 
 
 
 
 

Library


 
 
 
 

ISS